skip to main content
The County of DuPage
Wheaton, Illinois
 

Coroner Statistics - Details

2021 Homicides

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018


 
Cause of DeathAdult MaleAdult FemaleAdolescent MaleAdolescent FemaleAge or Gender UnknownAlcoholDrugsBothTotal
ASPHYXIATION001000001
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO HEAD101000002
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO THE ABDOMEN100000001
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO THE CHEST100001111
GUNSHOTWOUND(S) TO CHEST AND ABDOMEN010001001
MULTISYSTEM ORGAN FAILURE100001001
STAB WOUND(S)010000001
STAB WOUND(S) TO THE CHEST200002002
SUFFOCATION010000001
TOTAL DEATHS6320051111



Adolescent Data
18% Adolescent Homicides
In 2021, 2 of 11 Homicides were 19 or younger.


History Data
YearTotalDomestic Related
1993167 (44%)
199482 (25%)
1995233 (13%)
199673 (43%)
199774 (57%)
1998103 (30%)
1999126 (50%)
200052 (40%)
2001104 (40%)
2002125 (42%)
200392 (22%)
2004154 (27%)
2005139 (69%)
2006117 (64%)
200711NA
20086NA
200914NA
201018NA
20119NA
201213NA
201310NA
201413NA
201510NA
20165NA
201714NA
201813NA
201910NA
202015NA
202111NA
20227NA