skip to main content
The County of DuPage
Wheaton, Illinois
 

Coroner Statistics - Details

2021 Suicides

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018


 
Cause of DeathAdult MaleAdult FemaleAdolescent MaleAdolescent FemaleAge or Gender UnknownAlcoholDrugsBothTotal
ANOXIA100000001
ASPHYXIA - PLASTIC BAG OVER HEAD200000002
ASPHYXIATION010001001
CARBON MONOXIDE INTOXICATION410001005
DRUG & ALCOHOL INTOXICATION100001111
DRUG AND ALCOHOL INTOXICATION - COMBINED020001212
DRUG INTOXICATION - COMBINED67000113113
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO HEAD27330094133
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO NECK100000001
GUNSHOT WOUND(S) TO THE CHEST100000101
HANGING18312061024
INCISED (CUTTING) WOUND(S)100000001
MULTIPLE INJURIES010000001
TRAUMATIC INJURIES111001003
TOTAL DEATHS63195202122489



Adolescent Data
8% Adolescent Suicides
In 2021, 7 of 89 Suicides were 19 or younger.


History Data
YearTotal
202277
202189
202094
201990
2018107
201782
201698
201584
201482
201376
201279
201188
201094
200969
200882
200778
200672
200573
200464
200365
200262
200173
200052
199967
199861
199750
199658
199570
199464
199356